INVEX: Label-Free Pathology Foundation Model Ranking via Invariance and Expressiveness

Anonymous Submission
Code Repository Methodology Datasets Encoders Additional Results
22
Evaluated Encoders
16
Benchmark Datasets
1.2M+
Processed Patches
3
Dihedral Rotations
Invariance & Expressiveness
Core Dimensions

The Key Idea

Evaluating pathology foundation models purely intrinsically, without labels or fine-tuning.

Central Hypothesis

  • Robust to Variations: A strong pathology representation must handle variations that don't change the underlying tissue morphology.
  • Arbitrary Orientations: Histopathology images inherently exhibit arbitrary orientations due to tissue prep and scanning, but their biological semantics remain unchanged.
  • Consistent Embeddings: An effective model should produce consistent (invariant) embeddings for rotated views of the exact same tissue.
  • Discriminative Information: While being rotation-invariant, the model must maintain sufficient expressiveness (discriminative power) to successfully distinguish different biological structures.
Invariance x Expressiveness
Tissue Patch
0° Rotation
Invariant Representation

Rotating a tissue patch does not alter its underlying morphology or diagnostic content. Consequently, an ideal pathology representation should assign nearly identical embeddings to rotated versions of the same tissue patch.

Invariance x Expressiveness
Collapsed (Poor Expressiveness)
Separated (High Expressiveness)

Expressiveness ensures the model does not collapse all data points together. It must preserve enough discriminative information to clearly separate different biological structures across the manifold.

Theoretical Goals vs Empirical Reality
Theoretical Trade-off
Expressiveness
Invariance
Representation
Collapse
Rotation
Sensitive
Ideal (INVEX)
INVEX
Empirical Rankings
Expressiveness
Invariance
Encoder 1
(Rank 3)
Encoder 2
(Rank 2)
Encoder 3
(Rank 1)

22 Evaluated Foundation Models

INVEX systematically audits the top pathology foundation models in the field across different pretraining objectives and architectures.

Encoder Backbone Training Dim Paper Code/Model
UNI-v1ViT-L/16DINOv21024
UNI-v2ViT-H/14DINOv21536
VirchowViT-H/14DINOv22560Hugging Face
Virchow2ViT-H/14DINOv22560Hugging Face
GigaPathViT-g/14DINOv21536
H-Optimus-0ViT-g/14DINOv2-style1536
H-Optimus-1ViT-g/14DINOv2-style1536
PhikonViT-B/16iBOT768Hugging Face
Phikon-v2ViT-L/16DINOv21024Hugging Face
Hibou-LViT-L/14DINOv21024Hugging Face
GPFMViT-LDistillation1024
H0-miniViT-B/14Distillation768
Midnight-12kViT-L/14DINOv21536
OpenMidnightViT-L/14DINOv21536
Kaiko-ViT-B/8ViT-B/8DINO768
Kaiko-ViT-B/16ViT-B/16DINO768
Kaiko-ViT-S/8ViT-S/8DINO384
Kaiko-ViT-S/16ViT-S/16DINO384
Kaiko-ViT-L/14ViT-L/14DINOv21024
Lunit-ViT-S/8ViT-S/8DINO384
GenBio-PathFMViT-LSSL4608
CTransPathCNN+Swin-TSRCL Contrastive768

16 Patch-Level Benchmark Datasets

A rigorous collection of public cohorts spanning multiple organs, magnifications, and downstream task classes.

Dataset Overview Figure

Composition of the benchmark across eight anatomical sites (lung, breast, stomach, lymph node, colon, colorectum, kidney, and prostate) together with a pan-cancer cohort, illustrating the included datasets and their corresponding organs.

DatasetSource / InstitutionDescriptionLink
Tumor Detection
LC25000University of South Florida / TampaPathCreated from a small collection of pathology images that were extensively augmented to produce 25,000 images across five tissue classes. Link
BreakHisFederal University of Paraná (UFPR), BrazilHistopathology microscopy dataset collected from 82 patients at four magnifications (40×, 100×, 200×, and 400×), with expert-confirmed benign and malignant diagnoses. Link
PCAM (PatchCamelyon)CAMELYON16 Grand Challenge (Radboud UMC and UMC Utrecht)96×96 image patches extracted from whole-slide images with binary labels indicating metastatic tissue. Link
DigestPathDigestPath Grand Challenge (2019)Public benchmark consisting of pathology images collected for gastrointestinal pathology tasks, including benign and malignant lesion classification. Link
Molecular Status Prediction
Kather-MSI-STADUniversity Hospital HeidelbergClinical cohort assembled from TCGA and additional institutional data for predicting microsatellite instability directly from H&E slides. Link
Kather-MSI-CRCUniversity Hospital HeidelbergClinical and TCGA-derived colorectal cancer cohort developed for microsatellite instability prediction from histopathology. Link
Immune / TIL Assessment
CCRCC-LymphocyteTCGA-KIRC derived research datasetImage patches extracted from TCGA whole-slide images and annotated for lymphocyte infiltration assessment. Link
TCGA-TILsThe Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA)Pan-cancer whole-slide image collection with tumor-infiltrating lymphocyte (TIL) annotations for immune profiling studies. Link
Tissue Typing
WSSS4LUADWSSS4LUAD Grand Challenge; Guangdong Provincial People's Hospital (GDPH) and TCGAWeakly supervised tissue segmentation benchmark. Training uses patch-level labels, while validation and test pixel-level annotations were generated through a pathologist-in-the-loop annotation pipeline. Link
CHAOYANGBeijing Chaoyang HospitalClinical pathology image dataset manually annotated by expert pathologists for tissue classification. Link
NCT-CRC-HE-100KNational Center for Tumor Diseases (NCT) Biobank and University Medical Center Mannheim100,000 manually annotated tissue patches extracted from 86 whole-slide images and categorized into nine tissue classes. Link
NCT-CRC-VAL-HE-7KNational Center for Tumor Diseases (NCT), HeidelbergIndependent validation cohort created using the same extraction and annotation protocol as NCT-CRC-HE-100K. Link
CCRCC-TissueTCGA-KIRC derived research datasetWhole-slide image patches extracted from TCGA and manually assigned tissue-type labels including tumor, stroma, and necrosis. Link
Tumor Subtyping / Grading
MHISTDartmouth-Hitchcock Medical CenterCurated clinical dataset with expert-consensus annotations distinguishing hyperplastic polyps from sessile serrated adenomas. Link
SICAPv2Hospital de Braga and University of Minho, PortugalExpert-annotated prostate biopsy whole-slide images with Gleason grading for automated pathology analysis. Link

Dataset Classes

DatasetClass LabelsDescription
Tumor Detection
LC25000-LUNGAdenocarcinoma (ACA), Benign Lung (N), Squamous Cell Carcinoma (SCC)Task: Lung tissue classification
N: Benign lung parenchyma
ACA: Glandular epithelial carcinoma
SCC: Squamous epithelial carcinoma.
LC25000-COLONAdenocarcinoma (ACA), Benign Colon (N)Task: Benign vs. malignant colon tissue
N: Normal colonic mucosa
ACA: Invasive colorectal adenocarcinoma.
BreakHisBenign, MalignantTask: Breast tumor classification
Benign: Non-invasive breast lesions
Malignant: Invasive breast carcinomas.
PCAMNormal, TumorTask: Lymph node metastasis detection
Normal: Healthy lymphoid tissue
Tumor: Metastatic breast carcinoma.
DigestPathNon-cancerous, CancerousTask: Digestive-system cancer detection
Non-cancerous: Benign tissue
Cancerous: Malignant epithelial tissue.
Molecular Status Prediction
Kather-MSI-STADMSS, MSITask: MSI prediction in gastric cancer
MSI: Deficient DNA mismatch repair (dMMR)
MSS: Intact mismatch repair.
Kather-MSI-CRCMSS, MSITask: MSI prediction in colorectal cancer
MSI: Associated with immunotherapy response
MSS: Microsatellite stable tumors.
Immune / TIL Assessment
CCRCC-LymphocyteBlood, Lymphocyte, TumorTask: Immune composition analysis
Blood: Blood-rich regions
Lymphocyte: Immune-cell infiltrates
Tumor: Clear cell renal carcinoma.
TCGA-TILsNegative, PositiveTask: Tumor-infiltrating lymphocyte (TIL) detection
Positive: Detectable immune infiltration
Negative: Minimal or absent TILs.
Tissue Typing
WSSS4LUADNormal, Stroma, TumorTask: Lung tissue segmentation
Normal: Pulmonary parenchyma
Stroma: Connective tissue
Tumor: Malignant epithelium.
CHAOYANGAdenocarcinoma, Adenoma, Serrated, NormalTask: Colorectal tissue classification
Adenoma/Serrated: Premalignant lesions
Adenocarcinoma: Malignant tissue
Normal: Healthy mucosa.
NCT-CRC-HE-100KADI, BACK, DEB, LYM, MUC, MUS, NORM, STR, TUMTask: Nine-class colorectal tissue recognition
Classes: Adipose, background, debris, lymphocytes, mucus, muscle, normal mucosa, stroma, and tumor epithelium.
NCT-CRC-VAL-HE-7KADI, BACK, DEB, LYM, MUC, MUS, NORM, STR, TUMTask: Independent validation cohort
Classes: Same nine tissue categories as NCT-CRC-HE-100K.
CCRCC-TissueEmpty, Cancer, Normal, Other, Stroma, BloodTask: Renal tissue classification
Classes: Background, tumor, normal kidney, stromal, blood, and miscellaneous tissue.
Tumor Subtyping / Grading
MHISTHyperplastic Polyp (HP), Sessile Serrated Adenoma (SSA)Task: Colorectal polyp classification
HP: Benign hyperplastic polyp
SSA: Premalignant serrated lesion.
SICAPv2Normal, Gleason Grade 3 (GG3), Gleason Grade 4 (GG4), Gleason Grade 5 (GG5)Task: Prostate cancer grading
GG3--GG5: Increasing Gleason grade and tumor aggressiveness
Normal: Non-neoplastic prostate tissue.
Robustness analyses

Additional Results

We test whether INVEX's agreement with downstream performance depends on a single dataset, a particular task mix, or one encoder subfamily. Unless noted otherwise, values are Spearman correlations between the label-free INVEX ranking and the downstream oracle across the 22 visual encoders.

16/16 leave-one-dataset-out runs remain positively correlated
0.642–0.788 linear-oracle correlation after omitting one dataset
0.610–0.722 kNN-oracle correlation after omitting one dataset
01

Leave-one-dataset-out robustness

We recompute the mean downstream oracle after removing each benchmark dataset in turn. The full-benchmark correlations are $\rho=0.749$ for the linear oracle and $\rho=0.683$ for the $k$NN oracle. Across all 16 omissions, correlations remain positive and close to the headline result, showing that no single dataset determines the INVEX ranking.

Dataset omitted Linear oracle kNN oracle
None (full benchmark)0.7490.683
BreaKHis0.7090.658
CCRCC-Lymphocyte0.6420.685
CCRCC-Tissue0.7430.685
CHAOYANG0.7460.656
Kather-MSI-CRC0.7470.617
Kather-MSI-STAD0.7270.722
LC25000-COLON0.7430.671
LC25000-LUNG0.7440.684
MHIST0.7520.658
NCT-CRC0.7490.683
NCT-CRC-VAL-HE-7K0.7390.673
PCam0.7410.610
SICAPv20.7880.719
TCGA-TILs0.7660.689
WSSS4LUAD0.7610.676
DigestPath0.7720.689
Interpretation

The association is not being created by one unusually influential benchmark. The largest linear decrease occurs when CCRCC-Lymphocyte is omitted ($0.749\rightarrow0.642$), while the largest $k$NN decrease occurs without PCam ($0.683\rightarrow0.610$); both correlations nevertheless remain substantial. Omitting SICAPv2 increases both coefficients, suggesting that some tasks introduce mild ranking tension rather than artificially producing the result. The overall relationship therefore reflects evidence shared across heterogeneous datasets.